THE THRALL BOWL

The Thrall Bowl was presented in 1973, in memory of Helen G. Thrall, to stimulate knowledge and love of gardening among the members. The bowl will be awarded each year to the member receiving the highest number of points for the year’s horticultural competition. Any member who has won the Thrall Bowl three times, retires from competition (R), but may exhibit at any time.

Scale of points for awarding Bowl:

1st – 6,                2nd – 4,               3rd – 3,

Honorable Mention – 2.

Every entry receives 1 point


THE THRALL BOWL COMPETITION 2019–2020

              Directions for Thrall Bowl competitions are as follows:

   Unless specified otherwise, all plant material including container-grown plants entered in any class must have been grown by the exhibitor for at least three (3) months. For fall and spring competitions, plants must have been grown outside.

   Exhibitors may submit only one entry in any class or subclass.

   Exhibitors may exhibit a total of SEVEN (7) entries in the competition.

   Unless specified otherwise, exhibitors provide three (3) look-alike blooms of the same variety for small flowers (less than 1 inch) and minor bulbs; one (1) bloom for large flowers and major bulbs.

   All specimens are to be clearly labeled and exhibited in a clear glass container in scale with the stems and provided by the exhibitor. Water must be clean.

   All leaves are to be removed from below the rim of the glass container.

   Wedging with plastic wrap is permitted.

   Unobtrusive staking is permitted.

   Fruits and vegetables are to be displayed on a paper plate to be provided by the Horticulture Committee.

   Collections should be specimens that are different and a variety of sizes, forms and color are encouraged. Collections will be judged, in part, on artistic merit.

   If several stems of one variety or genus are exhibited there should be uniformity of size, stem length, color, maturity and form.

  

  

Members should read the orange Horticultural Handbook for additional information on entering competitions or call members of the Horticulture Committee for further help. Plant material may be entered in The Thrall Bowl Competition for display only if the owner does not want his/her entry to be judged for points. Entry forms for Thrall Bowl Competitions will be included with the Green Sheet as an attachment before each competition. This enables members to prepare entry information ahead of time as well as facilitating the placement process on the day of the competition. 

Please see www.westongardenclub.org for a list of display tips.


September 19, 2019

In fairness to all, entries must be labeled and in place

no later than 8:40 a.m.

A.   Flowers: three cut stems (unless otherwise specified)

       Class 1         Tuberous Begonia (Begonia x tuberhybrida) (1 blossom

                           floating in a shallow clear glass dish provided by

                           the  exhibitor)

       Class 2         Dahlia (Dahlia x hybrida) (1 bloom per stem)

                           a. Small, under 3” (5 stems)

                           b. Medium, 3–7” (3 stems)

                           c. Large, over 7” (1 stem)

       Class 3         Nasturtium (Trapaeolum) (3 stems)

       Class 4         Stonecrop (Sedum) (3 stems)

       Class 5         Aster (Aster) (1 spray)

       Class 6         Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) (1 stem)

       Class 7         Black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia) (3 stems)

       Class 8         Coneflower (Echinacea) (1 stem)

       Class 9         Chrysanthemum

                                a. small

                                b. medium

                                c. large

       Class 10       Collection (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

                                Also judged on artistic merit.

       Class 11       Exhibitor’s Choice

                           a. Small, under 20” (3 stems)

                           b. Large, over 20” (1 stem)

B.   Flowering Shrub: not to exceed 24 inches

       Class 12       Rose (Rosa)

                           a. Hybrid Teas (1 stem)

                           b. Floribunda, Grandiflora, Climber (1 spray)

                           c. Knockout

                           d. Collection (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

       Class 13       Hydrangea (Hydrangea) (1 stem)

       Class 14       Rose of Sharon (Hibiscus syriacus) (1 stem)

       Class 15       Exhibitor’s Choice (1 stem)

C.   Herbs: Three cut stems of equal length without flowers, except                  lavender or chamomile

       Class 16       Basil (Ocimum basilicum)

       Class 17       Lavender (Lavendula)

       Class 18       Parsley (Petroselinum)

       Class 19       Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

       Class 20       Sage (Salvia officinalis)

       Class 21       Collection (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

       Class 22       Exhibitor’s Choice

D.   Fruits and Seeds:

       Class 23       Crabapples (Malus) (10 with stems)

       Class 24       Berries (5)

       Class 25       Grapes (Vitis) (2 bunches)

       Class 26       Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)

       Class 27       Exhibitor’s Choice (3 of each or l melon)

E.   Branches with fruits, cones, berries or stems with a seed                    head: Cones and fruit should be fully mature; suitable for feeding             wildlife and birds (One branch not to exceed 24”)

       Class 28       Crabapples (Malus)

       Class 29       Rose Hips (Rosa)

       Class 30       Viburnum (Viburnum)

       Class 31       Hemlocks (Tsuga)

       Class 32       Kousa Dogwood (Cornus kousa)

       Class 33       Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

       Class 34       Holly (Ilex)

                           a. Evergreen Holly (Ilex x meserveae etc.)

                           b. Winterberry (Ilex verticillata)

       Class 35       Exhibitor’s Choice

F.    Cut Foliage:

       Class 36       Hosta (Hosta) (1 leaf)

       Class 37       Coleus (Solenostemon scutellarioides) (1 non-branching,         on-flowering stem)

       Class 38       Elephant Ear (Caladium) (1 leaf)

       Class 39       Siberian Bugloss (Brunnera macrophylla) (3 leaves)

       Class 40       Coral Bells (Heuchera) (3 leaves)

       Class 41       Collection (minimum of 5 different stems or leaves in 1

                           container). Also judged on artistic merit.

       Class 42       Exhibitor’s Choice (1 leaf or stem)

G.   Vegetables:

       Class 43       Tomatoes (Solanum lycopersicum) (3 large or 10 cherry)

       Class 44       Winter Squash (Cucurbita), Gourds, Pumpkins (1)

       Class 45       Beans (Phaseolus vulgaris) (5)

       Class 46       Collection (minimum of 5 different items on 1 plate)

                           Also judged on artistic merit.

       Class 47       Exhibitor’s Choice (3)

H.   Seed Challenge:

       Class 48       Patty Pan Squash 'Sunburst F1' (3 equal sized squash            

                           displayed on a paper plate)

Facilitators for September 19, 2019 Competition

D. Buchbinder, B. Dillaway, H. Kondi, A. Proll,

C. Veeder, J. Wilson, S. Zacharias

February 27, 2020

In fairness to all, entries must be labeled and in place

 no later then 8:40 a.m.

A.  Flowering Plant in Bloom: One plant in a clean, undecorated pot. Grown by the exhibitor for at least 3 months

       Class 1         African Violet (Saintpaulia)

       Class 2         Orchid (Blossom NOT foliage is judged)

       Class 3         Begonia (Begonia)

       Class 4         Natal Lily (Clivia miniata)

       Class 5         Christmas Cactus (Schlumbergera)

       Class 6         Exhibitor’s Choice (consider Cyclamen, Gloxinia,

                           Streptocarpus)

B.   Foliage Specimens: One plant in a clean, undecorated pot.

                            Grown by exhibitor for at least 3 months.

       Class 7         Fern

       Class 8         Coleus (Solenostemon scutellarioides)

       Class 9         Cactus or Succulent

       Class 10       Herb

       Class 11       Ivy (Hedera)

       Class 12       Begonia, not in flower (Begonia)

       Class 13       Exhibitor’s Choice

C.   Forced Bulbs:  In a clean, undecorated pot.  Unobtrusive                      staking is

                           permitted.

       Class 14       Tulips (Tulipa) (3 in a pot)

       Class 15       Daffodil (Narcissus) (3 in a pot) (e.g. Paperwhites)

       Class 16       Small bulbs

                           a. Grape Hyacinth (Muscari)

                           b. Squill (Scilla)

       Class 17       Amaryllis (Amaryllis)

       Class 18       Collection (minimum of 3 different bulbs in a pot)

                           Also judged on artistic merit.

       Class 19       Exhibitors Choice (3 in a pot)

D.   Forced Branches: One branch not to exceed 24”.  Cut to reflect                                                       natural growth habit

       Class 20       Quince (Chaenomeles)

       Class 21       Witch Hazel (Hamamelis)

       Class 22       Forsythia (Forsythia)

       Class 23       Japanese Andromeda (Pieris japonica)

       Class 24       Exhibitor’s Choice

E.   Broadleaf Evergreens exhibited for foliage: One branch not           to exceed 24”. Buds should not show any color.

       Class 25       Rhododendron (Rhododendron)

       Class 26       Holly (Ilex)

       Class 27       Exhibitor’s Choice

F.    Coniferous Evergreens: One branch not to exceed 24”.

       Class 28       Cypress (Chamaecyparis)

       Class 29       Pine (Pinus)

       Class 30       Spruce (Picea)

       Class 31       Fir (Abies)

       Class 32       Hemlock (Tsuga)

       Class 33       Exhibitor’s Choice

G.   Kokedama: A form of bonsai grown in a moss ball. May contain 1-3          species of plants and displayed as a centerpiece or hung.  The bonsai     ball may not be larger than 18 inches in any direction. A card should            be displayed next to entry and contain an appropriate title, and list of                   plants. The design must be grown a minimum of six weeks. Entry will   be judged on artistic merit, health of plant, decorative mechanics,        overall pleasing display.  Competition is based on November           Horticultural workshop.

Facilitators for February 27, 2020 Competition

N. Bates, D. Buchbinder, C. Chapra, B. Dillaway,

J. Pohl, C. Veeder


May 7, 2020

In fairness to all, entries must be labeled and in place

 no later then 9:30 a.m.

A.   Major Bulbs: One stem with leaves removed

       Class 1         Tulip (Tulipa)

                           a. Single

                           b. Parrot

                           c. Double

                           d. Species

                           e. Exhibitor’s Choice

       Class 2         Tulip Collection (minimum of 3 varieties with leaves

                           removed in 1 container). Also judged on artistic merit.

       Class 3         Daffodil (Narcissus)

                           a. Large cup

                           b. Small cup

                           c. Double

                           d. Triandrus

                           e. Jonquilla

                           f. Tazetta

                           g. Poeticus

                           h. Other (cultivars that do not fit any other division)

       Class 4         Daffodil Collection (minimum of 3 varieties in

                           1 container).  Also judged on artistic merit.

       Class 5         Major Bulb Collection (minimum of 5 varieties in

                           1 container).  Also judged on artistic merit.

       Class 6         Exhibitor’s Choice

B.   Minor Bulbs: Five stems

       Class 7         Grape Hyacinth (Muscari)

       Class 8         Squill (Scilla)

       Class 9         Minor Bulb Collection (minimum 5 varieties in

                           1 container).  Also judged on artistic merit.

       Class 10       Exhibitor’s Choice

C.   Perennials:

       Class 11       Bleeding Heart

                           a. Common Bleeding Heart

                           (Lamprocapnos spectabilis) (1 stem)

                           b. Fringed Bleeding Heart (Dicentra eximia or

                           Dicentra formosa) (3 stems)

       Class 12       Primrose (Primula) (3 stems)

       Class 13       Lungwort (Pulmonaria) (3 stems)

       Class 14       Violets (Viola) (5 stems, no leaves)

       Class 15       Spurge (Pachysandra terminals or procumbens) (3 stems)

       Class 16       Lenten rose (Hellebore)(1 stem, may have multiple

                           flowers

       Class 17       Periwinkle (Vinca minor) (3 stems) (no leaves)

       Class 18       Solomon’s Seal (Polygonatum odoratum) (1 stem)

       Class 19       Collection  (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

       Class 20       Exhibitor’s Choice (3 small stems with flowers less

                           than 1 inch or 1 large stem with flowers over 1 inch)

D.   Flowering Branches: One branch, forced or natural, not to

                            exceed 24”. Should reflect natural growth habit.

       Class 21       Viburnum (Viburnum)

       Class 22       Dogwood (Cornus)

       Class 23       Crabapple (Malus)

       Class 24       Plum/Cherry (Prunus)

       Class 25       Lilac (Syringa)

       Class 26       Azalea (Rhododendron)

       Class 27       Rhododendron (Rhododendron)

                           (one flowering truss with adjacent leaves)
                           a. Small Leaf ( lepidotes) leaf is under 3.5 inches
                           b. Large leaf ( elepidotes) leaf is over 3.5 inches

       Class 28       Magnolia (Magnolia)

       Class 29       Quince (Chaenomeles Speciosa)

       Class 30       Fothergilla (Fothergilla Garden)

       Class 31       Japanse Mt. Andromeda (Pieris)

       Class 32       Exhibitor’s Choice

E.   Perennial Herbs: 3 Stems

       Class 33       Chives

       Class 34       Mint

       Class 35       Exhibitor’s Choice

F.    Exhibitor's Choice: 3 stems

       Class 36       Exhibitor's Choice

G. Challenge Class: Basil seed challenge.  Exhibitor to grow basil seed    in a four pack. Specimens should have been grown for 6-8 weeks and         be close to harvest.  Optional: Display a copy of your favorite recipe         using basil.

Facilitators for May 7, 2020 Competition

N. Bates, D. Buchbinder, J. Frank, Y. Kojima,

H. Kondi, C. Veeder, S. Zacharias



© Weston Garden Club