The Thrall Bowl

The Thrall Bowl was presented in 1973, in memory of Helen G. Thrall, to stimulate knowledge and love of gardening among the members. The bowl will be awarded each year to the member receiving the highest number of points for the year’s horticultural competition. Any member who has won the Thrall Bowl three times, retires from competition (R), but may exhibit at any time.
Scale of points for awarding Bowl: 1st – 6, 2nd – 4, 3rd – 3, H.M. – 2. Every entry receives 1 point.

THE THRALL BOWL COMPETITION 2018–2019

 Directions for Thrall Bowl competitions are as follows:

•   Unless specified otherwise, all plant material including container-grown plants entered in any class must have been grown by the exhibitor for at least three (3) months. For fall and spring competitions, plants must have been grown outside.

•   Exhibitors may submit only one entry in any class or subclass.

•   Exhibitors may exhibit a total of SEVEN (7) entries in the competion.

•   Unless specified otherwise, exhibitors provide three (3) look alike blooms of the same variety for small flowers (less than 1 inch) and minor bulbs; one (1) bloom for large flowers and major bulbs.

•   All specimens are to be clearly labeled and exhibited in a clear glass container in scale with the stems and provided by the exhibitor. Water must be clean.

•   All leaves are to be removed from below the rim of the glass container.

•   Wedging with plastic wrap is permitted.

•   Unobtrusive staking is permitted.

•   Fruits and vegetables are to be displayed on a paper plate to be provided by the Horticulture Committee.                                                  

•   Collections should be specimens that are different and a variety of sizes, forms and color are encouraged. Collections will be judged, in part, on artistic merit.

•   If several stems of one variety or genus are exhibited there should be uniformity of size, stem length, color, maturity and form.

               
Members should read the orange Horticultural Handbook for additional information on entering competitions or call members of the Horticulture Committee for further help. Plant material may be entered in The Thrall Bowl Competition for display only if the owner does not want his/her entry to be judged for points. Entry forms for Thrall Bowl Competitions will be included with the Green Sheet as an attachment before each competition. This enables members to prepare entry information ahead of time as well as facilitating the placement process on the day of the competition.

                                                               

September 20, 2018 Competition

In fairness to all, entries must be labeled and in place no later then 8:40 a.m.                          

A.    Flowers: three cut stems (unless otherwise specified)

        Class 1           Tuberous Begonia (Begonia x tuberhybrida) (1 blossom

                             floating in a shallow clear glass dish provided by 

                             the  exhibitor)            

        Class 2           Dahlia (Dahlia x hybrida) (1 bloom per stem)

                                a. Small, under 3” (5 blooms)

                                b. Medium, 3–7” (3 blooms)

                                c. Large, over 7” (1 bloom)

        Class 3           Nasturtium (Trapaeolum) (3 stems)

        Class 4           Stonecrop (Sedum) (3 stems)

        Class 5           Aster (Aster) (1 spray)

        Class 6           Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) (1 stem)

        Class 7           Black-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia) (3 stems)

        Class 8           Coneflower (Echinacea) (1 stem)

        Class 9           Collection (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

        Class 10         Exhibitor’s Choice

                                a. Small, under 20” (3 stems)

                                b. Large, over 20” (1 stem)

B.    Flowering Shrub: not to exceed 24 inches

        Class 11         Rose (Rosa)

                                a. Hybrid Teas (1 stem)

                                b. Floribunda, Grandiflora, Climber (1 spray)

                                c. Knockout

                                d. Collection (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

        Class 12         Hydrangea (Hydrangea) (1 stem)

        Class 13         Rose of Sharon (Hibiscus syriacus) (1 stem)

        Class 14         Exhibitor’s Choice (1 stem)

C.    Herbs: Three cut stems of equal length without flowers, except lavender or chamomile

        Class 15         Basil (Ocimum basilicum)

        Class 16         Lavender (Lavendula)

        Class 17         Parsley (Petroselinum)

        Class 18         Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)

        Class 19         Sage (Salvia officinalis)

        Class 20         Collection (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

        Class 21         Exhibitor’s Choice  

D.    Fruits and Seeds:

        Class 22         Crabapples (Malus) (10 with stems)

        Class 23         Berries (5)

        Class 24         Grapes (Vitis) (2 bunches)

        Class 25         Sunflower (Helianthus annuus)

        Class 26         Exhibitor’s Choice (3 of each or l melon)

E.    Branches with fruits, cones, berries or stems with a seed head: Cones and fruit should be fully mature; suitable for feeding wildlife and birds (One branch not to exceed 24”)

        Class 27         Crabapples (Malus)

        Class 28         Rose Hips (Rosa)

        Class 29         Viburnum (Viburnum)

        Class 30         Hemlocks (Tsuga)

        Class 31         Kousa Dogwood (Cornus kousa)

        Class 32         Jack-in-the-pulpit (Arisaema triphyllum)

        Class 33         Holly (Ilex)

                                a. Evergreen Holly (Ilex x meserveae etc.)

                                b. Winterberry (Ilex verticillata)

        Class 34         Exhibitor’s Choice                                                      

F.    Cut Foliage:

        Class 35         Hosta (Hosta) (1 leaf)

        Class 36         Coleus (Solenostemon scutellarioides) (1 non-branching,  non-flowering stem)

        Class 37         Elephant Ear (Caladium) (1 leaf)

        Class 38         Siberian Bugloss (Brunnera macrophylla) (3 leaves)

        Class 39         Coral Bells (Heuchera) (3 leaves)

        Class 40       Collection (minimum of 5 different stems or leaves in 1 container). Also judged on artistic merit.

        Class 41         Exhibitor’s Choice (1 leaf or stem)

G.    Vegetables:

        Class 42         Tomatoes (Solanum lycopersicum) (3 large or 10 cherry)

                                a. Red    b. Yellow   c. Green (unripe)          

        Class 43         Winter Squash (Cucurbita), Gourds, Pumpkins (1)

        Class 44         Beans (Phaseolus vulgaris) (5)

        Class 45         Collection (minimum of 5 different items on 1 plate)

        Class 46         Exhibitor’s Choice (3 of each)

H.    Seed Challenge:

        Class 47         “Elf” Sunflower 1 blossom displayed in a glass container


Facilitators for September 20, 2018 Competition

N. Bates, D. Buchbinder,  B. Dillaway,  B. Jakubowski, J. Pohl,  A. Proll,  C. Veeder

 

February 14, 2019 Competition

In fairness to all, entries must be labeled and in place no later then 8:40 a.m.                          

A.     Flowering Plant in Bloom: One plant in a pot. Grown by exhibitor for at least 3 months

        Class 1           African Violet (Saintpaulia)

        Class 2           Orchid (Blossom NOT foliage is judged)

        Class 3           Begonia (Begonia)

        Class 4           Natal Lily (Clivia miniata)               

        Class 5           Christmas Cactus (Schlumbergera)

        Class 6           Exhibitor’s Choice (consider Cyclamen, GloxiniaStreptocarpus)

B.    Foliage Specimens: One plant in a pot. Grown by exhibitor for at least 3 months.

        Class 7           Fern

        Class 8           Coleus (Solenostemon scutellarioides)

        Class 9           Cactus or Succulent

        Class 10         Herb

        Class 11         Ivy (Hedera)

        Class 12         Begonia, not in flower (Begonia)

       Class 13        Exhibitor’s Choice

C.    Forced Bulbs:  In a clean, undecorative pot.   Unobtrusive staking is permitted.   

        Class 14         Tulips (Tulipa) (3 in a pot)

        Class 15         Daffodil (Narcissus) (3 in a pot) (e.g. Paperwhites)

        Class 16         Small bulbs

                                a. Grape Hyacinth (Muscari)

                                b. Squill (Scilla)

        Class 17         Amaryllis (Amaryllis)

            Class 18         Collection (minimum of 3 different bulbs in a pot)

        Class 19         Exhibitors Choice (3 in a pot)

D.    Forced Branches: One branch not to exceed 24”

        Class 20         Quince (Chaenomeles)

        Class 21         Witch Hazel (Hamamelis)

        Class 22         Forsythia (Forsythia)

        Class 23         Japanese Andromeda (Pieris japonica)

        Class 24         Exhibitor’s Choice

E.    Broadleaf Evergreens exhibited for foliage: One branch not to exceed 24”. Buds should not show any color.

        Class 25         Rhododendron (Rhododendron)

        Class 26         Holly (Ilex)

        Class 27         Exhibitor’s Choice

F.    Coniferous Evergreens: One branch not to exceed 24”

        Class 28         Cypress (Chamaecyparis)

        Class 29         Pine (Pinus)

        Class 30         Spruce (Picea)

        Class 31         Fir (Abies)

        Class 32         Hemlock (Tsuga)

        Class 33         Exhibitor’s Choice

G.  Succulent Shadow Box:  A miniature succulent garden grown in a shadow box frame which contains at least three species of succulent plants and can be displayed vertically or could be hung.  Members may display their shadow box using a plate stand, if desired. The container must not be larger than 15” in any direction.  A key card should be displayed next to the entry and contain an appropriate title, list of plants and their locations within the design. Accessories are allowed and the design must be grown a minimum of 6 weeks.  


Facilitators for February 14, 2019 Competition

N. Bates,  B. Dillaway,  C. Konover, J. Pohl, M. Varnau, J. Zhou


May 2, 2019 Competition

In fairness to all, entries must be labeled and in place no later then 8:40 a.m.                         

A.    Major Bulbs: One stem with leaves removed

        Class 1           Tulip (Tulipa)

                                a. Single

                                b. Parrot

                                c. Double

                                d. Species

                                e. Exhibitor’s Choice                            

       Class 2           Tulip Collection (minimum of 3 varieties with leaves removed in 1 container)

        Class 3           Daffodil (Narcissus)

                                a. Large cup

                                b. Small cup

                                c. Double

                                d. Triandrus

                                e. Jonquilla

                                f. Tazetta

                                g. Poeticus

                                h. Other (cultivars that do not fit any other division)

        Class 4           Daffodil Collection (minimum of 3 varieties in 1 container)

        Class 5           Major Bulb Collection (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

        Class 6           Exhibitor’s Choice

B.    Minor Bulbs: Five stems

        Class 7           Grape Hyacinth (Muscari)

        Class 8           Squill (Scilla)

        Class 9           Minor Bulb Collection (minimum 5 varieties in 1 container)

        Class 10         Exhibitor’s Choice

C.    Perennials:

        Class 11         Bleeding Heart

                                a. Common Bleeding Heart (Lamprocapnos spectabilis) (1 stem)

                                b. Fringed Bleeding Heart (Dicentra eximia or Dicentra formosa) (3 stems)        

        Class 12         Primrose (Primula) (3 stems)

        Class 13         Lungwort (Pulmonaria) (3 stems)

        Class 14         Violets (Viola) (5 stems, no leaves)

        Class 15         Spurge (Pachysandra terminals or procumbens) (3 stems)

        Class 16         Cushion Spurge (Euphorbia Polychroma) (3 stems)

        Class 17         Periwinkle (Vinca minor) (3 stems) (no leaves)

        Class 18         Solomon’s Seal (Polygonatum odoratum) (1 stem)

        Class 19         Collection  (minimum of 5 varieties in 1 container)

        Class 20         Exhibitor’s Choice (3 small stems with flowers less than 1 inch or 1 large stem with flowers over 1 inch)

D.    Flowering Branches: One branch, forced or natural, not to exceed 24”.

        Class 21         Viburnum (Viburnum)

        Class 22         Dogwood (Cornus)

        Class 23         Crabapple (Malus)

        Class 24         Plum/Cherry (Prunus)

        Class 25         Lilac (Syringa)

        Class 26         Azalea (Rhododendron)

        Class 27         Rhododendron (Rhododendron) (one flowering truss with adjacent leaves)

                               a.  Small Leaf ( lepidotes) leaf is under 3.5 inches
                               b.  Large leaf ( elepidotes) leaf is over 3.5 inches

        Class 28         Magnolia (Magnolia)

        Class 29         Quince (Chaenomeles Speciosa)

        Class 30        Fothergilla (Fothergilla Garden)

        Class 31        Exhibitor’s Choice

E.    Exhibitors’s Choice: 3 Stems

        Class 32        Herbs

        Class 33        Exhibitor’s Choice

F.     Challenge Class:   Lettuce seed challenge. Exhibitor to grow lettuce seed in a six pack. Specimens should have been grown for 8 weeks and be close to harvest.

Facilitators for May 2, 2019 Competition

B. Dillaway,  B. Jakubowski, Y. Kojima, H. Kondi, M. Varnau, J. Wilson, S. Zacharias



© Weston Garden Club